Gone are the days when Katy Perry can gaze into the crowded masses and choose her adonis man for the after show, as now, with being married to one of the funniest men in the world Russell Brand, her world is very much made. Here is a couple of shots of this dreamy ex-Miss Hudson as the elasticated beauty singer. Enjoy.

Katy Perry

 

Date of Birth

25 October 1984, Santa Barbara, California, USA

 

Birth Name

Katheryn Elizabeth Hudson

 

Height

5′ 8″ (1.73 m)

 

Spouse

Russell Brand       (23 October 2010 – present)

 

Trade Mark

Contralto vocal range

Black hair and blue eyes

Colorful outfits

Colorful wigs

 

Trivia

Perry is her mother’s maiden name.

Former Christian folk singer turned pop singer.

Released an album in 2001 as “Katy Hudson”.

Parents Keith Hudson and wife Mary Perry are both pastors. She’s their middle child and has one older sister and one younger brother.

Got engaged to Russell Brand during the Christmas holidays in 2009. They were dating since September 2009.

Her hit song “I Kissed a Girl” was partially inspired by actress Scarlett Johansson.

Is close friends with Rihanna.

Is friends with Perez Hilton and Adam Lambert.

Niece of director Frank Perry.

Ranked #1 on Maxim magazine’s Hot 100 Women of 2010 list.

Is a natural blonde. She dyes her hair black.

Married Russell Brand in India.

Was voted #8 in the 2011 Askmen top 99 “most desirable women” list.

When growing up she wasn’t allowed to watch MTV.

Has a cat named Kitty Purry. Cat has its own blog.

She can play acoustic guitar and electric guitar.

 

Personal Quotes

If people want a role model, they can have Miley Cyrus.

[on who she wants to kiss] Scarlett Johansson before she gets married to Ryan Reynolds. She is a classic beauty. I love that 1940s pin-up look.

Have I ever kissed a girl? Of course I have. I can’t sing a song and not have done it. That’d be complete hypocrisy. I fancy Scarlett Johansson, Natalie Portman and Angelina Jolie – I’d definitely kiss them.

[on Rihanna] We’re friends and we’re both kind of on this crazy roller coaster, and … it’s nice to have good girlfriends. I pride myself on having cool chicks in my life, and she’s a cool chick.

[on future husband Russell Brand] He’s a genius and geniuses are both wonderful and delicate in the greatest way.

[on “The X Factor” (2004)] The most gorgeous judge is Cheryl Cole. That woman is just edible.

[on Rihanna missing her wedding] I was upset she couldn’t make it but let me promise you, there was no one more upset about it than her. When you have an album coming out you don’t have a spare second in the day and you’re answerable to the record company. She felt really bad she couldn’t be there but we’re still the very best of friends. My girl organized the best bachelorette party ever and I’ll always love her to bits.

Look, any couple in a serious relationship has that talk about babies, but we haven’t decided when. Russell wants lots of children and I think there’s something amazing about tons of kids running around. We probably won’t have the talk again for a few years – it’s important to enjoy each other before having babies.

My singing is really important to me, but when children come along they’ll be my main focus. I’d never put my career in front of my babies – it’d be a case of fitting jobs around them.

(on her song “I Kissed a Girl”) The song was inspired by a friendship I had with a girl when I was 15, and I did kiss her. I was totally obsessed with her. She was beautiful – porcelain skin, perfect lips – and I still talk to her, but I’ve never told her the song is about her.

“I Kissed a Girl” was inspired when I opened up a magazine and I saw a picture of Scarlett Johansson. I was with my boyfriend at the time, and I said to him, ‘I’m not going to lie: If Scarlett Johansson walked into the room and wanted to make out with me, I would make out with her. I hope you’re okay with that?’

 

Where Are They Now

(2010) Appeared in a commercial for “Proactiv Solution” acne skin care.