Anyone who remembers Brookside or ER, will remember Alex Kingston – the Nurse that nearly stole George Clooneys heart – or more recently her great acting role in Doctor Who as “River Song”; the daughter of Amy Pond (Karen Gillan)… Oh yeah, its coming back to you now, isn’t it? Enjoy.

Alex Kingston (I)

 

Date of Birth

11 March 1963, London, England, UK

 

Birth Name

Alexandra Elizabeth Kingston

 

Height

5′ 7″ (1.70 m)

 

Spouse

Florian Haertel     (29 December 1998 – present) 1 child

Ralph Fiennes      (1993 – 28 October 1997) (divorced)

 

Trade Mark

Extremely curly hair

 

Trivia

Attended RADA (Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts) where she met her husband, actor Ralph Fiennes. The couple separated on 13 October 1995.

A former member of the Royal Shakespeare Company and has performed extensively in the theater.

Is fluent in German.

Her husband, Florian Haertel, is a German freelance journalist.

Daughter Salome Violetta Haertel born weighing 6 lbs. 11oz. [28 March 2001]

Her real-life daughter, Salome Violetta Haertel, played her daughter “Ella Green” in “ER” (1994)’s Season 8 episode “ER: On the Beach (#8.21)” (2002).

Ex-sister-in-law of Joseph Fiennes, Martha Fiennes and George Tiffin.

Voted Best Supporting Actress for her work on 2010 by readers of Doctor Who Magazine.

 

Personal Quotes

About California… “I thought it was an appalling place. Then I went through a period of being amused by it. Now it’s sort of both. Californians don’t have that marvellous British cynicism, but then the British can be so patronizing at times”.

On her nude scenes: “I didn’t have any qualms. I’m used to taking my clothes off in front of strangers. I’ve done it since I was 14 – with my mother’s adult education art classes. She liked to paint and I went along as a life model.”

“It’s funny. I’m now in a more senior position and yet those feelings of sheer utter excitement of going to work just don’t exist anymore.” – on “ER” (1994)

“Certainly, since Anthony Edwards left “ER” (1994), I would say that my work on the show has diminished in terms of the challenges I face as an actress and what I am getting to do creatively on the show. If it continues to be diminished, then I am not going to be very happy”.

I do get annoyed with myself. I wish I was more focused and pushy as an actress. I suppose I should be out there more saying, “I want to do this role” or “Get me seen by this person.” But that’s just not me.

On playing Dr. River Song in the “Doctor Who” (2005) episodes “Silence in the Library” and “Forest of the Dead”: I’ve always wanted to be like Sigourney Weaver in Alien (1979); this is probably as close as I’ll get.

Like all women, there are things that I don’t like. My butt’s heading closer to the ground every year, and I’m not overjoyed about that.

Where Are They Now

(June 2004) Reported as leaving “ER” (1994) because producers believe her character, icy surgeon Elizabeth Corday, has “run its course” and did not renew her contract. Interviewed in UK’s Radio Times Magazine she said she had become “deeply unhappy” on the show and was aware she was being used less.